Privacy policy

This applies to all visitors to this website.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This policy covers how BlueBridge Software (a brand of IKAN Development N.V.) treats personal information that BlueBridge Software collects and receives, including information related to your past use of BlueBridge Software products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. This also covers the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which takes effect in the UK from 25 May 2018.

Who are we?

BlueBridge Software is a brand of IKAN Development N.V.. IKAN Development N.V. is a software development company based in Belgium and owner of the IKAN ALM brand and product. The registered address is Schaliënhoevedreef 20A, 2800 Mechelen. Our company number is: BE0880927868. You can contact us on +32 15445041.

How do we collect your information?

BlueBridge Software collects personal information when you visit with the BlueBridge Software website, for example when a piece of content or register for our newsletter. We also collect data when you visit our website.

Any reproduction, rental, lease, radio broadcast or use in public performance of this site and its content by any means is forbidden without the prior and written permission of IKAN Development NV or possible other rightful owners. However, limited extracts of the content of this site may be used without prior permission provided that the source and publication date are explicitly and clearly mentioned. Such publication may not give rise to any compensation whatsoever.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect from you might include your name, email address, company name, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. Other information may also include:

  • search terms you have used to find our website
  • a record of all browsing behaviour including links clicked. This is done via a cookie which is set on your first arrival to our website and the contents of any form you submit to us. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.
  • we retain all personal information disclosed by you to us; we will not seek to append personal data without your permission.
  • information on engagement with the emails messages you receive from us.
  • your browser user agent, as freely transmitted by your computer. This includes your browser build information, your device type and your computer’s operating system.

These data are handled in accordance with the law of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data. By submitting personal data, visitors to this website agree to their data being processed for the purposes listed above. None of the personal data collected is ever passed on to third parties.

We will only collect and use your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so.

Information we will not collect

  • we will not collect information related to browsing habits outside of our own domains (namely ikan.be, ikanalm.com, bluebridgesoftware.com, redbridgesoftware.com)
  • personal information relating to you and your private life, such as gender and age.

How we use cookies

This website uses cookies.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

How is your information used?

BlueBridge Software uses information for the following purposes:

  • improve and customise the marketing and content you see
  • fulfil your requests for products and services
  • improve our services
  • contact you in relation to a request for your personal information
  • send communications that may be of interest to you, such as content related to your request, newsletters, marketing news, products and services
  • conduct research

Data security

BlueBridge Software stores the data online in a protected database located in Brussels (Belgium) hosted by Combell B.V.: https://www.combell.com/en/about-combell/privacy-policy.

Who has access to your information?

BlueBridge Software does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • we respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of BlueBridge Software products terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • we transfer information about you if BlueBridge Software is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, BlueBridge Software will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • we limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

BlueBridge Software works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business.

How can I edit or delete my data?

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data you should contact us at: BlueBridge Software, Schaliënhoevedreef 20A, 2800 Mechelen, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone 32 15 445040.

  • you can request to be removed from the BlueBridge Software database at any time by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. from the email address which we hold on our database.
  • you may request a copy of the information. We will provide this free of charge, and no later than 30 days from the receipt of request.
  • where the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we reserve the right to charge a fee. We may also charge a fee if you require further copies of the same information.
  • we will update our records when you inform us that your details have changed.
  • we will observe the rights granted to you under applicable privacy and data protection laws and will ensure that queries relating to privacy issues are promptly and transparently dealt with.
  • in the event that you have not received a response within 30 days you have the right to contact Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us or telephone: 32 2 2744800.

You have the right to object to:

  • processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
  • direct marketing (including profiling); and
  • processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

You can:

  • contact us immediately if you want to object to the use of your personal data as outlined above.
  • stop receiving marketing and sales emails from us by using the unsubscribe link contained in emails. Please note that in order to stop sending you marketing and sales emails, it may be necessary to retain your email address. If you would like to completely remove your details from our database please be aware that you may receive emails in the future if you return to our site and complete one of our data capture forms. You will be able to opt-out as before.

How long do we keep your data?

We will continue to review and assess the quality of our information. We will implement and adhere to information retention policies relating to your information and will ensure that your information is securely disposed of at the end of the appropriate retention period.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

BlueBridge Software may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your BlueBridge Software account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Questions and Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions then please, contact us.